Kelsick’s Educational Foundation Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Kelsick’s Educational Foundation

Address: The Kelsick Centre, St Mary’s Lane, Ambleside, LA22 9DG

Phone Number: 015394 31289

E-mail: john@kelsick.plus.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics; principally name, contact details, and also the date of birth of individuals applying for education grants.
  • For the purposes of distributing education grants approved by the Trustees, we will also request individual’s nominated bank details in order to make the grant award.

 We do not currently collect and process personal sensitive data, or special category data, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation UK (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the purposes of applying for an education grant.

We use the information that you have given us in order to consider your application for a contribution towards your education support costs, and for the purposes of disbursing to you any approved grant award.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.

In making an application for education grant support, you are consenting to any or all of the data within the application being made available to the Trustees and Officers of the Foundation for the specific purpose of considering the application and processing any subsequent grant award. You are able to remove your consent at any time via any of the contact details provided at the start of this Privacy Policy Statement.

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

There is a clear potential benefit to you as the processing of the personal data allows the Foundation to consider and approve individual education grant applications, and you should have a reasonable expectation that your personal data is required for that specific purpose.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information provided is securely stored.

In general, we will endeavour to keep personal data only for as long as we need it. We may need to retain grant award information for a period as part of our supporting financial records and for annual audit purposes, and to monitor eligibility for certain grants including those awarded on an annual basis (for example grants awarded for the period of study/training at a sixth form or FE college, as part of training placements or apprenticeships, or at an Higher Education institution/University).

The records retained are reviewed on a periodic basis, and if considered to be inactive (and not required for grant award and monitoring purposes) will be securely archived and periodically deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via any of the contact details that are provided at the start of this Privacy Policy Statement.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk